Privacy Policy

Verstory will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of any personal data you provide to us. We process your personal data, either under the lawful basis of consent.

How we use your personal data

You can consent to providing us your email address, via the website so that we can add you to our updates list. With this we will send you a weekly email, to let you know the latest version releases from the previous week. Your personal data is not shared with any third party companies and is only used by us for these updates.

How long we keep it

If you consent to us emailing you, we will keep your personal data indefinitely, there is currently no expiry time, and as long as your on the updates list, we will keep sending you update emails on a weekly basis.

If you no longer wish to receive the email updates, you can unsubscribe and remove yourself from receiving these emails using the ‘unsubscribe’ link found at the bottom of each email.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a right to access your information we process, to check whether it is accurate and up to date. Should you wish to access or amend information held about you, or if you have any other queries on Verstory’s privacy policy or site security please email helpdesk@isev.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can notify to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Verstory uses cookies to help us identify and anonymously track visitors, their usage of the Verstory website, and their website access preferences. Verstory visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website.

Get notified of the latest version releases each week by email
Thank you, you're not subscribed to future updates!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.